PDA

View Full Version : cron again


xdaniel
05-10-2005, 02:36 PM
Hello Charter and all the others,

maybe I am too stupid, but I'm one step away from what I wanted and can't get it running (Version 1.8.7).

I tried almost every hint in this board the last two nights, but I can't get the cronjob working. I don't want my Workstation let running all the nights to spider the server.

When I try:

cd /pages/mydirectory/admin
php -f spider.php forceall > spider.log

everything works fine.

But if I try to use the cronjob using the full path how you described, I get all the errors like "warning, can't include...on line 96...115"

Is there anyone who can explain completely and step by step how to use it?

There are a lot of fragments and I think I made any important fault? Or is there anyone who can install it for me?

Best wishes from a boy getting gray hairs and crying for help... :-)

Daniel

Charter
05-10-2005, 02:53 PM
Go into spider.php and comment out the following:

// echo $relative_script_path;
$relative_script_path = '..';

And then try the cron job again. Work now?

xdaniel
05-10-2005, 10:44 PM
Hi Charter,

I just to tried the script from the commandline using full path and it works now! I try the cronjob this evening and tell you the results.

Thanks a lot!

Best wishes from Cologne

Daniel

xdaniel
05-11-2005, 10:55 PM
Hi Charter,

you were right. Now it worked. Thanks a lot!

Daniel

Charter
05-12-2005, 08:33 AM
Okay, thanks. Moved to bugs...