PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-25-2004, 04:36 PM   #1
michabis101
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Unhappy No link in temporary table

I have some problems with indexing. Some sites will index but some others won't.

exemple : www.ati.com works but www.diabloii.net doesn't works
in the case of www.diabloii.net : No link in temporary table
appears.

What can be the solution for that?
michabis101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 06:39 PM   #2
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. Try replacing the robot_functions.php file with the one in the ZIP attached in this thread.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 09:11 PM   #3
michabis101
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
index prob

No, it doesn't changed anything.
michabis101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 09:37 PM   #4
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. Try making the changes in this thread. Once done, delete the site from the admin panel and then try a new index.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 10:20 PM   #5
michabis101
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
no changes

It still doesn't work.
michabis101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 10:34 PM   #6
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. How long do you let it run? Do you encounter a timeout issue? Below is the start of the index output.

SITE : http://www.diabloii.net/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
1:http://www.diabloii.net/
(time : 00:00:11)
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
level 1...
2:http://www.diabloii.net/copyright.php
(time : 00:01:04)

3:http://www.diabloii.net/columnists/behind-veil10.shtml
(time : 00:01:22)

4:http://www.diabloii.net/forms/add-strategy.shtml
(time : 00:01:38)

5:http://www.diabloii.net/fotd/index.shtml
(time : 00:01:58)
...
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 10:41 PM   #7
michabis101
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
I got this

Spidering in progress...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SITE : http://www.diabloii.net/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
1:http://www.diabloii.net/\1/
(time : 00:00:07)
No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 1
http://www.diabloii.net/\1/
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Back] to admin interface.
michabis101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 11:20 PM   #8
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. Hmm, what's that \1/ hanging out on the end of the link?

Using the robot_functions.php file from the ZIP, what happens if you replace the following:
PHP Code:
$retour['path'] = ereg_replace('(.*[^/])/?$','\\\\1/',ereg_replace('^/(.*)','\\\\1',ereg_replace("/+","/",$path))); 
with the following:
PHP Code:
$retour['path'] = ereg_replace('(.*[^/])/?$','\\1/',ereg_replace('^/(.*)','\\1',ereg_replace("/+","/",$path))); 
Remember to remove any "word" wrapping in the above code.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 11:28 PM   #9
michabis101
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
i still got this

SITE : http://www.asus.com/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
1:http://www.asus.com/\1/
(time : 00:00:08)
No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 1
http://www.asus.com/\1/
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Back] to admin interface.

this time on www.asus.com and same thing on www.diabloii.net

what do you mean by "word" wrapping

Last edited by michabis101; 03-25-2004 at 11:33 PM.
michabis101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 11:44 PM   #10
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. What is $phpdig_language set to in the config file?

The "word" wrapping means, for example, that one line of code breaks and gets displayed over two lines.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 11:45 PM   #11
michabis101
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
my current language is "en" witch means english i suppose
michabis101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 12:07 AM   #12
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. When you run the following query, are there any URLs with \1/ appended to the end, or do they all end with just a / character?

SELECT site_url FROM sites;

If you don't have any URLs in the table, just attempt to crawl that site again and then query.

Also, what OS/setup/version are you running?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 07:36 AM   #13
michabis101
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
i'm using windowsXP, the version of phpdig is 1.8.0, apache 1.3.24 and easyphp 1.6

how do you make your query?
michabis101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2004, 08:00 AM   #14
michabis101
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
configs

im using Wondows XP Pro with easyphp 1.6

im also behind a firewall of a router, do i have to open a port?

how do you make your query
michabis101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2004, 08:39 AM   #15
michabis101
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Installation
Can't connect to database
Verify connection datas.

Type here the MySql parameters. Specify a valid existing user who can create databases if you choose create or update.

Hostname : localhost
Port (none = default) :
Sock (none = default) :
User : michabis
Password : ********
PhpDig database : phpdig
Tables prefix :

why i cant connect
michabis101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No link in temporary table yet again... funeral Troubleshooting 2 04-06-2005 02:45 PM
No link in temporary table raphael_ita Troubleshooting 4 12-07-2004 01:25 AM
Help Please: No link in temporary table SystemX Troubleshooting 5 06-27-2004 11:20 PM
No link in temporary table gooseman How-to Forum 4 05-14-2004 03:24 AM
No link in temporary table (yet another one) renehaentjens Troubleshooting 7 03-30-2004 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.