PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > How-to Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2005, 12:47 AM   #1
schizmat
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
How to specifiy whole words only in results

Hello

Is it possible to configure/specify that the search results text only contains full words rather than partial or truncated words?

For example, a current client site under development returns:

...od practice...

when the client would prefer to see:

...good practice...

Apologies if I've missed something obvious in the docs/forum, but there you go.

Jak/Schizmat
schizmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2005, 09:39 AM   #2
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
The following code, and possibly related code, would need to be modified in search_functions.php to cut on a space rather than take a substring:
Code:
// v.1.8.7
$extract_content = substr($extract_content,$first_bold_spot,max(SNIPPET_DISPLAY_LENGTH, 2 * strlen($query_string)));

// v.1.8.8 RC1
$extract_content = mb_substr($extract_content,$first_bold_spot,$length_of_snip);
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2005, 02:16 AM   #3
schizmat
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Possible solution

Probably not the most elegant solution but, I added a line which seems to work:

$extract_content = substr($extract_content,$first_bold_spot,max(SNIPPET_DISPLAY_LENGTH, 2 * strlen($query_string)));

//addition begins:
$extract_content = substr($extract_content, strpos($extract_content, " ", 0) + 1, strrpos($extract_content, " ") - strpos($extract_content, " ", 0));
//addition ends

$extract .= ' ...'.phpdigHighlight($reg_strings,$extract_content).'... ';

This is in the search_function.php file only. As it works at the point of result output, I don't _think_ I need to change anything else?

(I've increased snippet length to help with the context, but knowing this particular client I doubt they'll be happy anyway! *shrugs)

Hope this is of use to someone. I guess that wrapping the line in an if statement and adding a config flag could allow this to be easily turn on and offable if it's a useful enough option...

Last edited by schizmat; 03-21-2005 at 02:20 AM.
schizmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many words not indexed darrenm Troubleshooting 1 07-29-2005 08:54 AM
dig for certain words nmott How-to Forum 1 02-26-2005 08:02 PM
Common Words - danish kristian Mod Submissions 0 02-03-2005 12:52 AM
index all words Dreamory How-to Forum 0 10-22-2004 05:34 AM
How To Index One-Character Words vinyl-junkie How-to Forum 2 01-19-2004 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.