PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > Script Installation

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-13-2004, 09:51 AM   #1
tams
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Install did not work-Can't create database.

Hi,

installed and configured phpdig 1.8.0, but am getting the following error:

Install did not work- Can't create database.

Directories admin/temp, includes & text_content permissions set to 777.

Database holds the following tables: engine, excludes, keywords,logs, sites, spider & tempspider.

PHP Version 4.2.3
mysql 3.23.49
Linux infong 2.4.21

My _connect.php:

// Connection configuration
define('PHPDIG_DB_PREFIX','<dbprefix>');
define('PHPDIG_DB_HOST','db272.puretec.de');
define('PHPDIG_DB_USER','xxxxxx');
define('PHPDIG_DB_PASS','xxxxxx');
define('PHPDIG_DB_NAME','xxxxxx');

No special characters in my files.

Here are the Link to my phpinfo:

http://www.ihre-webhosting-domain.de/php/phpinfo.php


Many thx for help


T.
tams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 10:11 AM   #2
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi tams, and welcome to PhpDig.net!

define('PHPDIG_DB_PREFIX','<dbprefix>');

Try changing that to...

define('PHPDIG_DB_PREFIX','');

(two single quotes, no space inbetween)
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 10:32 AM   #3
tams
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Hi Charter,

thx for your quick reply,
i changed the prefix, but the same error:

Can't create database. Verify user's rights.

hmmm, i've no idea.....

tams
tams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 10:40 AM   #4
Konstantine
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 21
Hi

Maybe your hosting disallow you to create databases.

If you already have database, then try just create tables.
Konstantine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 10:47 AM   #5
tams
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
yes maybe, i aktivated "Create tables only" and
get the same error...


thx for your support +
greetings from germany
tams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 10:59 AM   #6
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
>> Database holds the following tables: engine, excludes, keywords,logs, sites, spider & tempspider.

Hi. Are the tables already in the database? If so, what happens when you call admin/index.php from your browser?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 11:00 AM   #7
Konstantine
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 21
I see,

Maybe you have another access to your database, phpmyadmin, for example, or shell ssh? You could create tables by your self.


What error did you get?
Konstantine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 11:13 AM   #8
tams
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Hi Konstantine, thx for support.
I don't understand that, suddenly everything is fine.
think that was my fault, so sorry.

hmmmm i can spider my page, and get the message:

links found : 0
...Was recently indexed
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

ok first i look in the forum to find a solution.
many thx and greetings from hamburg/germany


T.
tams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 11:18 AM   #9
Konstantine
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 21
I had such error, it could be that the database and tables was already created and was an attempt to create again, that's why you could get that errors.
Konstantine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 11:24 AM   #10
tams
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
do you think that i should delete the tables in my database and
restart the installation with "Create tables only"?

t.
tams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 12:55 PM   #11
Konstantine
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Russia
Posts: 21
no, of couse no I mean that was a problem. Installation is just creating tables and configure config.php, so you DON'T need to delete your tables
Konstantine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems on Database install Vadim Script Installation 2 12-08-2006 12:28 PM
Unable to create the content file (it did work) rafarspd Troubleshooting 15 02-11-2005 07:18 AM
work with the database? cherry1499 How-to Forum 4 09-18-2004 04:03 PM
Error to create database phoenix Script Installation 6 05-19-2004 02:12 AM
Install did not work dplatt Script Installation 13 02-17-2004 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.