PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-2004, 04:07 AM   #1
cash4read
Green Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy FTP Put Error

Hi all,
so let me tell my Problem

I have install all the things for phpdig 1.8.0 .
It spiders well but if i configure the ftp things i get a ftp put error.
Nothing will write into the text_content directory.
1.) the direktory ist writable by world. (security risk i know, but for the tests it is better )

2 all other Directory having the same rights.

I start to dig some sites, but when ftp is set to 1 nothing will write into it.
I have set this to 0 and the textfiles are in there after spidering.

So let me explain the directory structure of this :
My Webserver has the Domain www.xyz.de
Phpdig is called under search.xyz.de that works fine.

phpdig is installed under : /home/www/webxyz/html/search
when i connect to my ftp server i see html
so i have to change to html/search
thats my ftp config in Dig :

define('FTP_ENABLE',1);//enable ftp content for distant PhpDig
define('FTP_HOST','ftp.cash4read.de'); //if distant PhpDig, ftp host;
define('FTP_PORT',21); //ftp port
define('FTP_PASV',1); //passive mode
define('FTP_PATH','html/search'); //distant path from the ftp root
define('FTP_TEXT_PATH','text_content');//ftp path to text-content directory
define('FTP_USER','myuser');
define('FTP_PASS','mypw');

what goes wrong here ?

And the second thing is : The automatic spidering via cron doesnt work. cause : with php -f /directorytosearch/spider.php bla.txt brings up many errors like cant include config.php and so on. thats because relative script_path is used and not the complete path to the script. I mean /home/www/bla/search is the path from digger. you use the server variables , but that doesnt work correctly for commandline processing.

I hope you understand my english sorry for that. I am german an shooltime is long ago
cash4read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 04:25 AM   #2
vinyl-junkie
Purple Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 694
Re: FTP Put Error

Welcome to the forum, cash4read!

Your whole problem is that you have phpdig installed into a subdomain, not a subdirectory. I found out the hard way myself that it just won't work like that. Searches will work fine with that kind of setup but not spidering. You would have to make many, many changes to the code to get it to work that way. It just isn't worth it.

Change your setup for phpdig to a subdirectory and you shouldn't have any problems.

BTW, your English is fine.
vinyl-junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 04:34 AM   #3
cash4read
Green Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Re: Re: FTP Put Error

Quote:
Originally posted by vinyl-junkie
Welcome to the forum, cash4read!

Your whole problem is that you have phpdig installed into a subdomain, not a subdirectory. I found out the hard way myself that it just won't work like that. Searches will work fine with that kind of setup but not spidering. You would have to make many, many changes to the code to get it to work that way. It just isn't worth it.

Change your setup for phpdig to a subdirectory and you shouldn't have any problems.

BTW, your English is fine.
Well thnaks for the fast answer.

Sure its a subdomain, but when i install it in a subfolder, it it looks even so.
/home/www/web234/html/search so where are the pathchanges ?

thats the same i think : seach.bla.de or bla.de/search not the call for the site, but the directory where the digger is.

so the ftp problem is still there.

Thanks, but my english is not really good, some words are heavy to translate from german into english
cash4read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 04:48 AM   #4
cash4read
Green Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
No i have tested it with the directory and thats the same problem.
no ftp working.
not with search.bla.de or with bla.de/search
Ftp Put error.
cash4read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 05:27 AM   #5
vinyl-junkie
Purple Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 694
I've never done anything with the FTP settings for phpdig myself, but have you looked at the documentation on that? The documentation link is at the top of every page in the forum. Just look at Section 5, Configuration, and scroll down to 5.6 FTP Configuration.

Hope this helps.
vinyl-junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 11:14 AM   #6
cash4read
Green Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Thats exactly what i have done
In the docu are the same things .
Well i hope the Progger can help me a bit
cash4read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 11:45 AM   #7
ChadK
Green Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 23
Strange, mine works fine as a subdomain.. http://search.aviary.info
Spidering and searching work fine... though I haven't messed with the FTP thing because I really don't know wtf that is.
ChadK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ftp Problem JLutterklas Troubleshooting 0 09-01-2006 03:59 PM
Use of FTP Lynette How-to Forum 2 02-07-2006 02:32 PM
Utilisation FTP Lynette How-to Forum 0 01-17-2006 12:54 AM
Less hosts than I put noel Troubleshooting 1 11-06-2005 02:08 PM
Put text_content in DB? renehaentjens Mod Requests 0 11-27-2003 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.