PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > Script Installation

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2004, 01:12 PM   #1
rom
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
Unhappy custom install

hi all,

i am working with php version 4.3.3, linux, not safe mode enabled.

i was not able to use install.php on my server or to manually install phpdig using the instructions provided in phpdig-doc-en.html, because my service provider does not allow new databases to be created by the user. i don't know why, but that's how it is. so, once you are assigned a database to work with, that is all you get.

to work around this, i took the code from init_db.sql to create the necessary tables in my pre-assigned database. i'm not sure how to proceed from here.

1. is there an easy way to populate the tables (i.e. insert the words to be excluded, etc.)?

2. do i need to do anything to the database itself other than ensure it is configured with a user name and password, host name, etc.?

i am getting the search.php page fine, and have tried searching for words i know are on my site. of course, i'm getting no results, because the tables are only partially set up.

thanks.
rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 03:28 PM   #2
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. Sections 4.2 and 4.3 here may be helpful. Once configured then call admin/index.php from your browser to start indexing.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 06:43 PM   #3
rom
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
tried that

hi there,

thanks for the prompt reply. i followed sections 4.2 and 4.3 as much as possible, except that again, i couldn't use the code below, because of restrictions on my server.

#mysql mysql
mysql> CREATE DATABASE phpdig;
mysql> quit

so instead i created the tables within my existing database using the code from [PHPDIG_DIR]/sql/init_db.sql to set the table names, variables and attributes.

the tables are all there. they have no values in them, though.

when i go to the index.php page, it is blank, but i do get the search.php page to come up ok. it just gives me "no results" all the time.

in an attempt to debug what is happening with the index.php code, i have added in that file some flags to show where the code is getting hung up. i inserted:

print "we are here1\n";
print "we are here2\n"; etc.

in various places, and it looks like i'm getting as far as

include "$relative_script_path/libs/auth.php";

then dieing.

your thoughts?

rom
rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 06:47 PM   #4
rom
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
clarification

actually i get to just before

include "$relative_script_path/libs/auth.php";

so the last line of code that appears to be running ok is

include "$relative_script_path/includes/config.php";

thanks.
rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2004, 07:22 PM   #5
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. When you did the FTP, did you keep the same directory structure? Did you happen to change the $relative_script_path variable?

>> the tables are all there. they have no values in them, though.

That is okay. The tables will get values once admin/index.php is used. The constants in the connect.php file (without the underscore in front) just need to match the database information.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2004, 01:56 PM   #6
rom
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
still stuck

hi,

again thanks for the prompt reply.

in index.php, i have not changed the relative path script. was i supposed to?

i have put the phpdig directory in my HTML subdirectory. i also tried it in the root directory, but i still got a blank page when calling the index.php except for the flags i've inserted.

the output i'm getting is:
we are here1
we are here2

after the introductory section of the code in index.php i have:

print "we are here1\n";

Header('Pragma: no-cache');
$relative_script_path = '..';

include "$relative_script_path/includes/config.php";

print "we are here2\n";

include "$relative_script_path/libs/auth.php";

print "we are here3\n";

// extract vars
extract( phpdigHttpVars(
array('message'=>'string')
));

print "we are here4\n";

thanks very much.
rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2004, 02:55 PM   #7
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
>> in index.php, i have not changed the relative path script. was i supposed to?

Hi. No, you do not need to change the $relative_script_path variable, unless of course you changed the directory structure of PhpDig.

Is it that "we are here2" printed out but "we are here3" did not? If so, do you get a grey popup box asking for a username and pasword when you try to access admin/index.php? If not, then set define('PHPDIG_ADM_AUTH','1'); to define('PHPDIG_ADM_AUTH','0'); in the config.php file and protect the admin directory with htaccess or another method instead.

Also, check out this thread for a $_SERVER variables discussion.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2004, 10:55 AM   #8
rom
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
making some progress

good morning,

i changed define('PHPDIG_ADM_AUTH','1') to define('PHPDIG_ADM_AUTH','0') in the config.php file, as directed, and used htaccess to protect the admin directory. i can now index the first page of my website only. i think that maybe there is still an authentication issue.

on the index.php page, i have tried using search depths ranging anywhere from 1 to 20, but it never seems to be able to index anything more than my home page, which is working well. i noticed that i also can't use the "update form" and "delete site" buttons. when i click on them i get a blank page, and nothing has been updated. each time that i've tried to us a new depth setting, i've had to go into the database tables and delete the entries.

thanks very much.
rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 08:18 AM   #9
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. When you did the FTP, did you keep the same directory structure, with all files in their preassigned directories?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 12:27 PM   #10
rom
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
directories

hi charter,

yes, i did. all the files and directories were FTPed onto my server the way they appeared after they were unzipped, other than the changes to user name, password, etc. nothing was moved around in the directories.

thanks.
rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 12:45 PM   #11
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. Is PHP running as Apache or CGI mode? Maybe this is a timeout issue? What's the link to your site?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 02:33 PM   #12
rom
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
apache

hi charter,

it is running as apache.

rom

Last edited by rom; 02-11-2004 at 03:06 PM.
rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 02:42 PM   #13
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. The main page at http://www.cgxenergy.ca/ only has the following. There are no links to say http://www.cgxenergy.ca/annex.html so annex.html isn't crawled.

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Moving in...</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<CENTER>
<H1>We're just moving in...</H1>
</CENTER>
Come back soon when we're up and running!
</BODY>
</HTML>

If you place http://www.cgxenergy.ca/annex.html in the text box in the admin panel, at search depth one, you should get something like the following:

links found : 19
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/annex.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/columbusSubBasin.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/pomeroonLicence.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/turbiditeTrend.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/berbiceCanyon.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/wishbone.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/horseshoe.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/georgetownLicence.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/fiscalRegime.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/seismicProgram.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/eagle.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/workProgram.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/corentyneLicence.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/basinPotential.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/maritimeBorder.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/guyanaExploration.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/regionalOverview.html
http://www.cgxenergy.ca/offshore.html
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 03:08 PM   #14
rom
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
great

i'll try that. thanks very much.
rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2004, 10:06 AM   #15
rom
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
no results

hi charter,

i was able to index the site using the directions you provided. i now have the links (19) and close to 1000 words in the keyword table, but when i go to search.php, and search for words that i know are in that table, i still get no results. i'm not sure why.

thanks again.

rom
rom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Search look and feel blazman How-to Forum 0 10-11-2006 09:43 AM
Please Help! Custom Results Page jackmoring How-to Forum 0 08-23-2006 11:23 AM
Custom XML like tags...? BulForce How-to Forum 1 07-18-2005 04:56 PM
Custom template not working ibrown How-to Forum 10 08-17-2004 03:12 PM
Custom Template Tag garyp75 How-to Forum 1 08-09-2004 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.