PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2003, 12:18 PM   #1
Freddie
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8
locked sites, why?

why a site could appear *locked*?
Freddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2003, 02:21 PM   #2
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. A site can remain locked if the spidering process ends prematurely. To unlock a site go to the admin panel, pick a locked site, click the update button, and then click the unlock link.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 09:04 PM   #3
roger
Green Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 20
Tried that, many times but it doesn't unlock???

Roger
__________________
facts invariably distort the truth
roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 09:09 PM   #4
vinyl-junkie
Purple Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 694
Here's another way to unlock then. Go directly into your database using phpMyAdmin, or whatever. Update the sites table, making sure that the field called locked has a value of zero in it.
vinyl-junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 10:28 PM   #5
roger
Green Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 20
Thanks

I've done that but it a bit of a chore. I have posed the question " how do I get the link to work" in another reply - I think to you, so I hope someone will have an answer.

I'm about to transfer files from my local 1.8 version to my 1.6 remote server - that may clear it up - on the other hand it may screw lots of things up.
__________________
facts invariably distort the truth
roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 08:28 AM   #6
roger
Green Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 20
Yeap that screwed it up OK, no results on a search, which I've asked fro help with , but have reinstalled version 1.6. from scratch.

Haven't locked a site yet so don't know how that will work out. I'll be carefull not to crash the thing and resort to a manual database value change for now if I do!.

It's all getting a bit much for now.






Bye
__________________
facts invariably distort the truth

Last edited by roger; 05-19-2004 at 08:30 AM.
roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Number of sites locked/being spidered CentaurAtlas Mod Submissions 0 12-09-2006 03:38 AM
Unlock locked sites Dave A How-to Forum 2 12-24-2004 04:36 PM
Locked one of my spiders? megabaz Troubleshooting 4 10-23-2004 05:37 PM
Locked xiodaos How-to Forum 1 06-14-2004 01:13 PM
*Locked* tryangle How-to Forum 2 04-20-2004 05:23 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.