PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > Mod Submissions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2004, 04:19 PM   #16
davey147
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
I got the above working, well kind of,

I set the cron job up, and set it to send me the results, which come back to me and the say successfull.

But when i look to see if they have actually been added, they havent, so i have no extra sites in my search engine,

Any Ideas
davey147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 06:58 PM   #17
rispbiz
Green Mole
 
rispbiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Cron Job Tip

What happens if you try to run your cron in a shell.

The best way to make sure any cron is going to work is to first try the command in a shell. If that works then use the command in a cron

I have been running the above code in a shell for about 3 days non-stop with no problem. I am still unsure of why I still can not do the same thing from a txt file but this seems to work well. There is no doubt that every server has there own personality its all a matter of finding out what works best on your server. Which sometimes can be nerve wrecking.

Thank You
2-surf.net
__________________
Sometimes the shortest way home is the longest way around!

Thank you PhpDig for a great search engine!
www.2-surf.net

Last edited by rispbiz; 08-29-2004 at 07:03 PM.
rispbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 03:13 AM   #18
davey147
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Hi,

Unfortionatly i dont have shell access i dont think, i dont really know what it is,

But the cron is working as i get the report email saying that is has done what it should be doing.

But nevermind thanks anyway
davey147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 09:15 AM   #19
cr0bar
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Hey.. i'm having problems with both of these scripts. At the moment i'm trying to get the .pl one to work
it executes and says its completed with no error.. but it comes up instantly.. does this mean its not working. Also.. the url's aren't been added to the site.
cr0bar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 09:15 AM   #20
cr0bar
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
ps.. i have shell axx
cr0bar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 10:35 AM   #21
rispbiz
Green Mole
 
rispbiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
.pl Above

The pl above will not show errors if there is errors like doucment already indexed or reasons why phpdig does not completely index sites according to your config file they will not show with this pl.

Its shows finished indexing when the spider.php is finished with the url reguardless of what the spider did.

On thing you can do to test the script is run this commmand php -f /path/to/admin/spider.php http://www.somedomain.com

If the results are good then the script should be working fine.

Just for referance I am currently indexing 1 level and 1 link. and it takes average of 30 seconds to complete one site.

Thanks
2-surf.net
__________________
Sometimes the shortest way home is the longest way around!

Thank you PhpDig for a great search engine!
www.2-surf.net
rispbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 10:53 AM   #22
cr0bar
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
ok.. it takes like .5 of a second. lol

something is up.. but i don't have a clue what. i've added sites to the db.. but when it runs.. it just deletes them and doesn't add to the site =/
cr0bar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 11:04 AM   #23
rispbiz
Green Mole
 
rispbiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Right there is a indexing prob.

Yes,

There is a problem indexing if it is doing it in that small amount of time.

Sounds like the pl is working if it is deleting the urls.

What happens when you index from shell command

php -f /path/to/admin/spider.php http://www.somedomain.com

Thanks
2-Surf.net
__________________
Sometimes the shortest way home is the longest way around!

Thank you PhpDig for a great search engine!
www.2-surf.net

Last edited by rispbiz; 08-31-2004 at 11:09 AM.
rispbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 11:16 AM   #24
cr0bar
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
aphrodite# php -f /usr/nfs/domains/f/****MASKED****/html/admin/spider.php http://www.url.com
aphrodite#

straight away
cr0bar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 11:25 AM   #25
cr0bar
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
my provider installed php on that box for me.. just basic pack. cos this shell server is nfs'd to another box for web.

So.. that line is executed on one machine.. but the website runs off another.

Do i need any extentions added to php on that machine?
cr0bar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 01:41 PM   #26
rispbiz
Green Mole
 
rispbiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Results

That response does not look correct.

when you index in the shell it should look like the same results as if you were indexing it through the web browser.


Thank you,
2-surf.net
__________________
Sometimes the shortest way home is the longest way around!

Thank you PhpDig for a great search engine!
www.2-surf.net
rispbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
um new user help mspmsp How-to Forum 1 09-16-2004 07:35 PM
User Titles Charter The Mole Hole 0 01-30-2004 11:55 PM
Mod Proxy (English version) Iltud Mod Submissions 1 09-20-2003 12:56 PM
Mod Proxy (Version française) Iltud Mod Submissions 1 09-20-2003 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.