PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2004, 09:57 AM   #1
wx3
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Command line vs. admin indexing

Hi all,

I've installed phpdig, and it seems to work fine, except that I can't get it to index regularly via cron or command line.

If I login through the admin interface and click on the green checkbox, phpdig spends about 2-3 minutes indexing the site. When it's done, all the changes to the site are reflected in the search.

If I run the spider from the command line:
Code:
/usr/local/bin/php -f /usr/www/users/username/search/admin/spider.php forceall
I get this:
39258: old priority 0, new priority 18

Spidering in progress...
-----------------------------
SITE : http://www.mywebsite.com/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
No link in temporary table
links found : 0
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks much,
Kevin
wx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 05:41 PM   #2
vinyl-junkie
Purple Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 694
Welcome to the forum, wx3.

Try this instead:
Code:
 #php -f [PHPDIG_DIR]/admin/spider.php http://host.mydomain.com
Substitute your directory name for [PHPDIG_DIR], and of course your domain name, too.

Let us know how that works for you.
vinyl-junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2004, 03:28 PM   #3
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi, sounds like maybe you need to add the full path to the if statement in the config file?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2004, 09:44 AM   #4
wx3
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Hi,

Thanks to both of you for the suggestions. I'm pretty sure the path is set correctly in that first IF statement in the config file (the one that checks to see if relative_script_path is valid). I tried adding the URL explicitly like vinyl suggested, and this is the result:

Spidering in progress...
-----------------------------
SITE : http://www.mywebsite.com/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
1:http://www.mywebsite.com/
(time : 00:00:05)
No link in temporary table
links found : 1
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

It found 1 link instead of 0, but still failed to index the site. Any other suggestions?

Thanks,
Kevin
wx3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 03:00 PM   #5
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
What search depth and links per did you use? What happens if you now go update the site?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 07:13 AM   #6
mirdin
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
How do you set the depth and linksper from the command line?

Code:
 #php -f [PHPDIG_DIR]/admin/spider.php http://host.mydomain.com
If this is not possible where can I set the default depth and perlinks in config.php?

Last edited by mirdin; 09-01-2004 at 07:18 AM.
mirdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 07:03 AM   #7
Spider
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
I seem to have the same problem wx3 has. When I go from command line with:

Code:
/usr/bin/php -f /home/sites/www.vematex.nl/web/phpdig/admin/spider.php forceall
I get:

Code:
<b>Warning</b>:  Undefined variable:  argv in <b>/home/sites/site6/web/phpdig/admin/spider.php</b> on line <b>36</b><br>
<br>
<b>Warning</b>:  Undefined variable:  argc in <b>/home/sites/site6/web/phpdig/admin/spider.php</b> on line <b>49</b><br>
12114: old priority 0, new priority 18
Bezig met spideren...
-----------------------------
SITE : http://www.vematex.nl/.....etc
I use phpdig 1.8.3
Spider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2004, 04:07 PM   #8
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
See around line 25 of the spider.php file.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 12:31 AM   #9
Spider
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Hi,

I turned on the register_argc_argv on our server. No more 'Undefined variable:'.

Instead of 'forceall' I put 2 'spider'lines in the crontab, each pointing to a different dir. That works.

For now I'm happy. Thanks!
Spider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
command line indexing that actually works carlaron Troubleshooting 0 11-06-2006 08:48 PM
problems indexing command line vs. admin panel obottek Troubleshooting 1 04-10-2004 03:01 PM
Can I close Putty during command line indexing? Nosmada How-to Forum 7 01-23-2004 03:46 PM
Indexing by command line... Canadian How-to Forum 4 01-04-2004 06:44 PM
Indexing by command line interface Skop Troubleshooting 8 10-14-2003 02:23 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.