PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > How-to Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2004, 09:23 PM   #1
zaartix
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: russia, samara
Posts: 56
how to continue spidering when connection was been broken

how to continue spidering when connection was been broken?
i have modem line to internet, in new version of phpdig if i click on 'stop spidering' script deleting all tempspider table, but how to continue previus spidering?
zaartix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2004, 10:09 PM   #2
zaartix
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: russia, samara
Posts: 56
i trying to update site and click on reindex, but phpdig only reindexing old links without new links collecting.
the max number of links per depth per site is 0
the max search depth per site is 8, but indexed only 1 and 2
zaartix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2004, 10:55 AM   #3
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Update is meant to update what is there. To restart the spider, use the textbox on the admin/index.php page.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2004, 07:19 PM   #4
zaartix
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: russia, samara
Posts: 56
how to continue previus spidering? script cleaning tempspider table, and using textbox is not working.

for example:
i have a page with a lot of links (70). It have URI http://domain.com/index.php/action/viewNews
I'm using a textarea for adding it and paste into textfield "http://domain.com/index.php/action/viewNews"
PHPDIG is beginning spidering, finding 70 new links, and we are close a browser.
So, on admin page we can see a "Temporary table : 70 Entries" and a looked site http://domain.com. If i click on "Update" site and unlooked it, i can't index other pages, just one by one through textbox. If add or update page "http://domain.com/index.php/action/viewNews" it does'nt find any links.



sorry for bad english
zaartix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 12:17 AM   #5
Edomondo
Orange Mole
 
Edomondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: In outer space
Posts: 37
Hi.

I have the same problem.

Instead of respidering your site through the update site section, I recommend you to enter the URL of the page that contains the more links (menu page or index...) in the textbox and spider this way, just like you would do to index a new site.
Phpdig will find more links than with the updating tool.
Edomondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 02:51 AM   #6
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
The update section is meant to update what is already there, whether updating a page or directory. To get a site-wide reindex including new pages, just use the textbox. If you empty the tempspider table, then you cannot pick up where the spider left off. If your connection breaks, and there is content left in the tempspider table, you might want to look at the table and start the indexing again by using a link formed from the tempspider table where indexed is zero.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 06:31 AM   #7
zaartix
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: russia, samara
Posts: 56
that's a problem!
phpdig cleaning tempspider table when i try to update site, or unlock (i don't know)

Last edited by zaartix; 12-09-2004 at 06:45 AM.
zaartix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 07:18 AM   #8
zaartix
Orange Mole
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: russia, samara
Posts: 56
i've solve this problem, just comment in update.php on 88,89 strings.
now it's real to continue indexing use a textarea
zaartix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection Failed maxie Script Installation 1 12-03-2004 05:24 AM
Broken second search if No Links found kenazo How-to Forum 1 11-15-2004 07:25 AM
Connection closed by remote server JÿGius³ Troubleshooting 5 08-01-2004 10:36 AM
Template_demo broken in 1.8.1 RobM Bug Tracker 1 07-09-2004 06:21 AM
Quick continue after accident and regular spiderind time. sf44 Troubleshooting 2 07-07-2004 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.