PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2004, 03:36 PM   #1
techtonic
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
CGI Timeout problem

I am evaluating PhpDig - it is exactly what I am looking for. However, when I spider a site, I get a CGI Timeout error. How do I stop this?

Other info on error message: HTTP/1.1 502 Gateway Error Server: Microsoft-IIS/5.1 Date: Fri, 17 Dec 2004 00:29:02 GMT Connection: close Content-Length: 186 Content-Type: text/html

Cheers
techtonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 04:19 PM   #2
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Using PhpDig v.1.8.6?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 04:30 PM   #3
techtonic
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Yes - just downloaded it this morning.
techtonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 04:57 PM   #4
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Check out the following link: http://www.smartcomputing.com/techsu...?ErrorID=22064
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 05:06 PM   #5
techtonic
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks for the link, but this did not give me a solution.

I am running PhpDig on a localhost and indexing a remote website (http://www.thomsonplayford.com.au) - a site of one of my clients.

This timeout has happened to me before when I run PHP scripts that take an extended time to run. If the set_time_limit(); is set to something high so that PHP itself does not timeout, it tends to be the CGI timeout that kicks in instead.

Is there a way of increasing the timeout on IIS? It would suggest to me that it is an IIS issue.

thanks
techtonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 05:09 PM   #6
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Check out the following link: http://www.murraymoffatt.com/software-problem-0002.html
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 06:16 PM   #7
techtonic
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks head mole - that did the job...
techtonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spider indexes cgi pages but not its links!? WebSpider Troubleshooting 3 02-08-2005 06:04 PM
PHP as CGI Edomondo Troubleshooting 3 02-05-2005 01:32 AM
Fetching results from remote CGI program? dnuttall How-to Forum 2 12-16-2004 03:52 AM
no timeout? miguelangelo How-to Forum 2 07-27-2004 01:42 AM
Timeout marb Troubleshooting 1 03-23-2004 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.