PhpDig.net

Go Back   PhpDig.net > PhpDig Forums > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2004, 01:39 AM   #1
juzzi
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Unhappy 0 links found, yes, another one

Hi there,
I've been searching for a site spider+search engine for a while now and I think phpdig is what I need.
I installed it without problems, but I'm getting the following error when spidering ANY site.:

Spidering in progress...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SITE : http://www.lycos.nl/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 0
...Was recently indexed
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !


I've been searching for a solution on your forums but unfortunately I didn't find one.
I've seen a lot of topics about this issue discussing a robot.txt file. But I have no idea what it does and think I don't use it.
Does anyone know a solution? you can pm me if you want the url of my phpdig installation.
thx
juzzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2004, 05:00 AM   #2
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. Perhaps check your PHP info to make sure that safe_mode is set to off and allow_url_fopen is set to on?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2004, 06:16 AM   #3
juzzi
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
where's that setting? btw I'm using a free server for the moment so I can't change things except the phpdig files (and mysql table etc.)
juzzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2004, 06:18 AM   #4
Charter
Head Mole
 
Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
Hi. Run the following program and then search the output for safe_mode and allow_url_fopen:
PHP Code:
<?php
// show PHP info
phpinfo();
?>
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension.
Charter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2004, 06:47 AM   #5
juzzi
Green Mole
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
thx guys
safemode is set to on and allow_url_fopen is set to off :S
I'm trying phpdig on a local server now (easyphp) seems to work fine
btw what does *locked* means in front of a site in the form in admin/index.php?
juzzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2004, 07:31 AM   #6
vinyl-junkie
Purple Mole
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 694
http://www.phpdig.net/showthread.php...ghlight=locked
vinyl-junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No links found... pwoc Troubleshooting 0 11-10-2004 08:05 PM
No links found antoonvdr Troubleshooting 0 10-10-2004 06:19 PM
Another: links found : 1 majestique Bug Tracker 11 07-12-2004 12:19 AM
links found : 0 w/ example squatty Troubleshooting 3 06-21-2004 05:00 AM
Links found: 1 CafeenMan Troubleshooting 10 05-12-2004 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.