PhpDig.net

PhpDig.net (http://www.phpdig.net/forum/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting (http://www.phpdig.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   cmd line path? (http://www.phpdig.net/forum/showthread.php?t=886)

digitalbart2k 04-29-2004 08:31 AM

cmd line path?
 
I am unable to index from the command line unless I switch to the directory in which spider.php is contained

this will work when I am in the /search/admin/ directory:

php -f spider.php http://www.domainname.com >/tmp/output 2>/tmp/erroroutput


this won't

/usr/bin/php -f /web/servers/domainname.com/search/admin/spider.php http://www.domainname.com > /tmp/phpdigg.log 2>&1

or this

php -f /web/servers/domainname.com/search/admin/spider.php http://www.domainname.com >/tmp/output 2>/tmp/erroroutput

I want to schedule a cron job so I will need the full path I assume.
Any ideas?

Charter 05-01-2004 07:59 AM

Hi. If you wish to call spider.php from a directory other than the admin directory, you need to edit the first if statement in the config file so that it allows for the different path, that path being a relative and/or full path UP TO but NOT including the admin directory - no ending slash.

blowfish 06-01-2004 11:16 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Charter
Hi. If you wish to call spider.php from a directory other than the admin directory, you need to edit the first if statement in the config file so that it allows for the different path, that path being a relative and/or full path UP TO but NOT including the admin directory - no ending slash.
Ah, that did the trick!
I had the same prob, but after this config.php revision with adding the absolute path (RaQ 550 server running Linux), it now works from any dir I'm in via SSH.

This is what worked for the command line (all on one line),
[root admin]# php -f /home/.sites/28/site1/.users/91/lists/web/search/admin/spider.php /home/.sites/28/site1/.users/91/lists/web/search/admin/cronlist.txt >> /home/.sites/28/site1/.users/91/lists/web/search/admin/spider.log

Now will be checking out the cron by adding to the front:
2 3 * * *
so it'll update 3:02am every day, every week, every month

lighthouse 08-03-2004 06:51 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Charter
Hi. If you wish to call spider.php from a directory other than the admin directory, you need to edit the first if statement in the config file so that it allows for the different path, that path being a relative and/or full path UP TO but NOT including the admin directory - no ending slash.

Charter - can you give an example of who you do this... I've tried - but getting no where... In the end I just commented out the first if statement altogether to get this to work, but I'm guessing this isnt advisable!

LH

Charter 08-03-2004 11:31 AM

http://www.phpdig.net/showthread.php?threadid=1106 ;)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.