PhpDig.net

PhpDig.net (http://www.phpdig.net/forum/index.php)
-   Mod Requests (http://www.phpdig.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   limit results? (http://www.phpdig.net/forum/showthread.php?t=210)

mikeduff 11-13-2003 06:11 AM

limit results?
 
Hello, I was wondering if anyone had created code to limit results. What I mean by this is, instead of returning 4324 results from the same site, after 5 or so, it would move on to the next site. becouse when I search on the one I made, the first 5-6 pages are all this one site, and if i wanted to view that many from the same site, I would clikc on the limit to link. make sense? can anyone help me.

Charter 11-17-2003 12:00 AM

Hi. PhpDig version 1.6.4 has an option in the config file to set the max number of results per site to display. When set to X, there will be at most X results from each of Y sites displayed, and if limit to a certain site is clicked, X results for that site will be displayed.

sid 11-17-2003 12:39 AM

I'm new to this, but can you please tell me how this 'limit' thing work and also, I didn't get one feature:
the is a $site var in PhpDig, for example search.php?query_string=blablabla&site=

Can you please explain to me these 2 features?

Charter 11-17-2003 01:35 AM

Hi. If you click the limit to website link, then only results from that website are displayed. The site variable identifies a website.

sid 11-17-2003 06:05 PM

I did that limit thing, but, you said it will show all the results from that site, it is only showing the 'result per site' I limited which is 2 results per site. Is there anyway to show only 2 results in the whole results page and all the results from that site in the limit?

Thanks.

Charter 11-25-2003 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Charter
... When set to X, there will be at most X results from each of Y sites displayed, and if limit to a certain site is clicked, X results for that site will be displayed.
Hi. Actually it works like above. ;)

However, if you want to have at most X results from each of Y sites displayed on a 'main' search, and then want all results for a given site displayed on a 'limit to' search, just do the following.

In search_function.php find:
PHP Code:

if(NUMBER_OF_RESULTS_PER_SITE != -1) { 

and replace with:
PHP Code:

if((!$refine) && (NUMBER_OF_RESULTS_PER_SITE != -1)) { 



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.