PhpDig.net

PhpDig.net (http://www.phpdig.net/forum/index.php)
-   External Binaries (http://www.phpdig.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   Index MSWORD But No search result (http://www.phpdig.net/forum/showthread.php?t=1196)

wessam 08-20-2004 02:42 PM

Hi :)
Now got this ....
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SITE : http://localhost/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@


Is result test http an array: 1
What is result test http status: HTML

Is result test an array: 1
What is result test status: HTML
Use is executable is set to: 0
Index the doc is set to: 1
Parse the doc is set to: c:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc
Does parse doc exist:
Is parse doc executable:
1:http://localhost/test/
(time : 00:00:05)
+
level 1...


Is result test http an array: 1
What is result test http status: MSWORD

Is result test an array: 1
What is result test status: MSWORD
Use is executable is set to: 0
Index the doc is set to: 1
Parse the doc is set to: c:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc
Does parse doc exist:
Is parse doc executable:
2:http://localhost/test/w.doc
(time : 00:00:15)

No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 2
http://localhost:10/test/
http://localhost:10/test/w.doc
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

Charter 08-20-2004 02:48 PM

Okay, now use this:
PHP Code:

define('PHPDIG_PARSE_MSWORD','C:\\\\appserv\\\\www\\\\catdoc\\\\catdoc.exe'); 

and stick this back in:
PHP Code:

// it can have _PDF or _MSWORD or _MSEXCEL depending on binary
$command PHPDIG_PARSE_MSWORD.' '.PHPDIG_OPTION_MSWORD.' '.$tempfile2.' 2>&1'

and keep the code that is there, and reindex.

wessam 08-20-2004 03:04 PM

Hi ..
i got this : ....

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SITE : http://localhost/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@


Is result test http an array: 1
What is result test http status: HTML

Is result test an array: 1
What is result test status: HTML
Use is executable is set to: 0
Index the doc is set to: 1
Parse the doc is set to: C:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc.exe
Does parse doc exist: 1
Is parse doc executable: 1
1:http://localhost/test/
(time : 00:00:05)
+
level 1...


Is result test http an array: 1
What is result test http status: MSWORD

Is result test an array: 1
What is result test status: MSWORD
Use is executable is set to: 0
Index the doc is set to: 1
Parse the doc is set to: C:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc.exe
Does parse doc exist: 1
Is parse doc executable: 1

Command is: C:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc.exe ../admin/temp/19578262.tmp 2>&1
Result contains: Array ( [0] => The system cannot execute the specified program. )
Return value is: 1

2:http://localhost/test/w.doc
(time : 00:00:15)

No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 2
http://localhost:10/test/
http://localhost:10/test/w.doc
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

Charter 08-20-2004 03:10 PM

Okay, now go check your PHP info page and see if you are in safe mode.
PHP Code:

<?php
phpinfo
();
?>

Seach the PHP info page for safe_mode and see if it says on or off.

wessam 08-20-2004 03:15 PM

Safe_mode off

Charter 08-20-2004 03:48 PM

How did you FTP catdoc.exe to your server? It is a binary file and needs to be FTPed in binary mode, not ASCII. Go and FTP catdoc.exe again, in binary mode, to be sure.

wessam 08-20-2004 04:02 PM

Sorry but how i can ftp catdoc ??
i have catdoc.exe file donwloaded with the catdoc folder

Charter 08-20-2004 04:11 PM

Oh wait, you can execute catdoc from command line, right? If so, forget about the FTP in binary thing.

Maybe there is a local versus network drive issue? What happens if you copy catdoc.exe and stick it somewhere else? Remember to change PHPDIG_PARSE_MSWORD in the config so that is has the new location.

Also, is catdoc.exe set to rwxr-xr-x permission?

wessam 08-20-2004 04:24 PM

yes i can run it from command line and i can see my word document when try run it from command line

i try copy it to another place and reindex after change the PHPDIG_PARSE_MSWORD path but still got the saame error
SITE : http://localhost/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@


Is result test http an array: 1
What is result test http status: HTML

Is result test an array: 1
What is result test status: HTML
Use is executable is set to: 0
Index the doc is set to: 1
Parse the doc is set to: C:\appserv\www\phpdig\catdoc\catdoc.exe
Does parse doc exist: 1
Is parse doc executable: 1
1:http://localhost/test/
(time : 00:00:05)
+
level 1...


Is result test http an array: 1
What is result test http status: MSWORD

Is result test an array: 1
What is result test status: MSWORD
Use is executable is set to: 0
Index the doc is set to: 1
Parse the doc is set to: C:\appserv\www\phpdig\catdoc\catdoc.exe
Does parse doc exist: 1
Is parse doc executable: 1

Command is: C:\appserv\www\phpdig\catdoc\catdoc.exe ../admin/temp/51727552.tmp 2>&1
Result contains: Array ( [0] => The system cannot execute the specified program. )
Return value is: 1

2:http://localhost/test/w.doc
(time : 00:00:15)

No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 2
http://localhost:10/test/
http://localhost:10/test/w.doc
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

and folder catdoc have read write permission

Charter 08-20-2004 04:31 PM

Okay, try this. In robot_functions.php find:
PHP Code:

     || $result_test['status'] == 'MSWORD' && PHPDIG_INDEX_MSWORD == true && file_exists(PHPDIG_PARSE_MSWORD) && $is_exec_command_msword 

and change it to:
PHP Code:

     || $result_test['status'] == 'MSWORD' && PHPDIG_INDEX_MSWORD == true && $is_exec_command_msword 

and also change:
PHP Code:

define('PHPDIG_PARSE_MSWORD','C:\\\\appserv\\\\www\\\\catdoc\\\\catdoc.exe'); 

back to:
PHP Code:

define('PHPDIG_PARSE_MSWORD','C:\\\\appserv\\\\www\\\\catdoc\\\\catdoc'); 

Work now?

wessam 08-20-2004 04:47 PM

got this
SITE : http://localhost/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@


Is result test http an array: 1
What is result test http status: HTML

Is result test an array: 1
What is result test status: HTML
Use is executable is set to: 0
Index the doc is set to: 1
Parse the doc is set to: C:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc
Does parse doc exist:
Is parse doc executable:
1:http://localhost/test/
(time : 00:00:05)
+
level 1...


Is result test http an array: 1
What is result test http status: MSWORD

Is result test an array: 1
What is result test status: MSWORD
Use is executable is set to: 0
Index the doc is set to: 1
Parse the doc is set to: C:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc
Does parse doc exist:
Is parse doc executable:

Command is: C:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc ../admin/temp/48711482.tmp 2>&1
Result contains: Array ( [0] => The system cannot execute the specified program. )
Return value is: 1

2:http://localhost/test/w.doc
(time : 00:00:15)

No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 2
http://localhost:10/test/
http://localhost:10/test/w.doc
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

Charter 08-20-2004 04:53 PM

Try copying the catdoc.exe file to the PhpDig includes directory and change PHPDIG_PARSE_MSWORD.

Also try the following from shell (copy w.doc to the PhpDig admin/temp directory):
Code:

C:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc ../admin/temp/w.doc 2>&1
Try changing this command until you get something that works from shell.

wessam 08-20-2004 05:10 PM

c:\appserv\www\phpdig\catdoc\catdoc ../admin/temp/67513632.tmp 2>&1

it give me

catdoc: no such file or dirctory

Charter 08-20-2004 05:29 PM

>> when im try catdoc in command line its work and got my MSWORD
c:\Appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc w.doc

There was no 'phpdig' in the path before.

Also, you need to copy w.doc over to the PhpDig admin/temp directory and use w.doc in the command:
Code:

C:\appserv\www\catdoc\catdoc ../admin/temp/w.doc 2>&1
Call this command from the PhpDig admin directory as that is where the sipider.php file resides.

wessam 08-22-2004 03:29 PM

Stiill can't search MSWORd Documents
 
Hi All ..
im still can't search content of MSWORD catdoc didn't create .txt file for this documents ..
im try it on solaris machine and it work but i can't use it on windows server machine please help me


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.