PDA

View Full Version : Same old story - no link found


Biccie
03-30-2004, 01:37 PM
Hi,
I installed PHPDig ok on my free Lycos webspace.
Whenever I try and index any website, I get the following:

Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 0
...Was recently indexed
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

I have never been able to index a single page from any of the websites I've tried to index (e.g ebay, friendsreunited.co.uk, my sites).
I've been browsing this forum, and tried the robot_functions.php in http://www.phpdig.net/showthread.php?threadid=573, and also tried to un-comment this line:

//print $answer."<br>\n";

Sorry I know this is a common problem, but are there any other things I should be checking for please?! :bang:

Charter
03-30-2004, 01:45 PM
Hi. When you uncomment //print $answer."<br>\n"; what do you see onscreen when you index? Also, do you run into a timeout issue?

Biccie
03-30-2004, 01:56 PM
Thanks Charter. The screen says:
SITE : http://rspb.org.uk/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 0
...Was recently indexed
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

There is no timeout issue - it is as if it is all working fine. I've tried to index lots of different sites now

Charter
03-30-2004, 02:05 PM
Hi. Did you set 777 permission on the following?

[PHPDIG_DIR]/text_content
[PHPDIG_DIR]/includes
[PHPDIG_DIR]/admin/temp

Note [PHPDIG_DIR]/includes can be 755 after connect.php is configured.

Do you have access to error logs? If so, what appears?

Biccie
03-30-2004, 02:48 PM
This script is hosted on Tripod/Lycos so I don't think I have access to change the permissions
If I used

<?php
chmod("/admin/temp/keepalive.txt", 0777);
?>

could I change the permissions for each indiviual file?

Charter
03-30-2004, 02:54 PM
Hi. It's the directories that need to be 777 permission. Also, does Tripod/Lycos allow for the chmod function?

Biccie
03-30-2004, 03:20 PM
I don't think it does. I'll try and install it on a different server as soon as I can.
Many thanks for your help :D