PDA

View Full Version : No link in temporary table


michabis101
03-25-2004, 04:36 PM
I have some problems with indexing. Some sites will index but some others won't.

exemple : www.ati.com works but www.diabloii.net doesn't works
in the case of www.diabloii.net : No link in temporary table
appears.

What can be the solution for that?

Charter
03-25-2004, 06:39 PM
Hi. Try replacing the robot_functions.php file with the one in the ZIP attached in this (http://www.phpdig.net/showthread.php?threadid=573) thread.

michabis101
03-25-2004, 09:11 PM
No, it doesn't changed anything.

Charter
03-25-2004, 09:37 PM
Hi. Try making the changes in this (http://www.phpdig.net/showthread.php?threadid=710) thread. Once done, delete the site from the admin panel and then try a new index.

michabis101
03-25-2004, 10:20 PM
It still doesn't work.

Charter
03-25-2004, 10:34 PM
Hi. How long do you let it run? Do you encounter a timeout issue? Below is the start of the index output.

SITE : http://www.diabloii.net/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
1:http://www.diabloii.net/
(time : 00:00:11)
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
level 1...
2:http://www.diabloii.net/copyright.php
(time : 00:01:04)

3:http://www.diabloii.net/columnists/behind-veil10.shtml
(time : 00:01:22)

4:http://www.diabloii.net/forms/add-strategy.shtml
(time : 00:01:38)

5:http://www.diabloii.net/fotd/index.shtml
(time : 00:01:58)
...

michabis101
03-25-2004, 10:41 PM
I got this

Spidering in progress...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SITE : http://www.diabloii.net/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
1:http://www.diabloii.net/\1/
(time : 00:00:07)
No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 1
http://www.diabloii.net/\1/
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Back] to admin interface.

Charter
03-25-2004, 11:20 PM
Hi. Hmm, what's that \1/ hanging out on the end of the link?

Using the robot_functions.php file from the ZIP, what happens if you replace the following:

$retour['path'] = ereg_replace('(.*[^/])/?$','\\\\1/',ereg_replace('^/(.*)','\\\\1',ereg_replace("/+","/",$path)));

with the following:

$retour['path'] = ereg_replace('(.*[^/])/?$','\\1/',ereg_replace('^/(.*)','\\1',ereg_replace("/+","/",$path)));

Remember to remove any "word" wrapping in the above code.

michabis101
03-25-2004, 11:28 PM
i still got this

SITE : http://www.asus.com/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
1:http://www.asus.com/\1/
(time : 00:00:08)
No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 1
http://www.asus.com/\1/
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Back] to admin interface.

this time on www.asus.com and same thing on www.diabloii.net

what do you mean by "word" wrapping

Charter
03-25-2004, 11:44 PM
Hi. What is $phpdig_language set to in the config file?

The "word" wrapping means, for example, that one line of code breaks and gets displayed over two lines.

michabis101
03-25-2004, 11:45 PM
my current language is "en" witch means english i suppose

Charter
03-26-2004, 12:07 AM
Hi. When you run the following query, are there any URLs with \1/ appended to the end, or do they all end with just a / character?

SELECT site_url FROM sites;

If you don't have any URLs in the table, just attempt to crawl that site again and then query.

Also, what OS/setup/version are you running?

michabis101
03-26-2004, 07:36 AM
i'm using windowsXP, the version of phpdig is 1.8.0, apache 1.3.24 and easyphp 1.6

how do you make your query?

michabis101
03-29-2004, 08:00 AM
im using Wondows XP Pro with easyphp 1.6

im also behind a firewall of a router, do i have to open a port?

how do you make your query

michabis101
03-29-2004, 08:39 AM
Installation
Can't connect to database
Verify connection datas.

Type here the MySql parameters. Specify a valid existing user who can create databases if you choose create or update.

Hostname : localhost
Port (none = default) :
Sock (none = default) :
User : michabis
Password : ********
PhpDig database : phpdig
Tables prefix :

why i cant connect

Charter
03-29-2004, 12:30 PM
Hi. You could make the query using shell or phpMyAdmin. Otherwise, take a look at the sites listed in the admin panel. Any of them have a \1/ appended to the end?

The "Can't connect to database - Verify connection datas" error is because the database information in connect.php is incorrect. If editing manually, the < and > characters should not be there.

michabis101
03-29-2004, 01:00 PM
now i got this with easyphp 1.7 on windows xp sp1

SITE : http://www.diabloii.net/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: is_executable() in d:\marde\phpdig\admin\robot_functions.php on line 665

i don't get any \1/ at the end of the site in the database

Charter
03-29-2004, 01:42 PM
Hi. The fatal error question has been answered in this (http://www.phpdig.net/showthread.php?threadid=739) thread. As for the \1/ thing, I'm not able to duplicate it. Perhaps go through the code and echo out the URL at various places and see where \1/ gets appended to the end.

michabis101
03-29-2004, 02:00 PM
i just have a / at the end i don't have any \1/

Charter
03-29-2004, 02:06 PM
Hi. An / is fine. Do you get \1/ anymore? If so, try echoing out the URL in various places in the code to see where it gets appended.

michabis101
03-29-2004, 02:08 PM
no i dont get any \1/