PDA

View Full Version : PhpDig indexing problem!


bazarin
02-19-2004, 10:00 AM
Hi:
I am new in the PHP and PhpDig subjects. I installed PhpDig today and configured according the documentation provided.
I tryed to test it with my site http://www.bazarin.com with level 0 and I received the following message:

Spidering in progress...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SITE : http://www.bazarin.com/
Exclude paths :
- cgi-bin
- events
- search
- images
- wbag_aut

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: is_executable() in C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\htdocs\phpdig\admin\robot_functions.php on line 665

I tryed other sites, also but received the same message, or a set of www.bazarin.com*locked messages without any other action. I waited a very long time (5 hours) without sucess also.
What is wrong? Can someone help me?
Regards,

Wagner Bazarin

Charter
02-19-2004, 10:15 AM
Hi. To unlock a site, click the locked site, click the update button, and then click the unlock link. Also, see this (http://www.phpdig.net/showthread.php?threadid=384) thread.

bazarin
02-19-2004, 10:31 AM
Charter, thank you!
The error stopped, but during the index process it seems that the process froze. I received the following messages:
Spidering in progress...
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
.
.
.
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
*http://www.bazarin.com/ Locked*
and nothing happens.
What can I do. My apologies for asking this!
Regards,

Wagner

Charter
02-19-2004, 10:33 AM
Hi. Did you unlock the site before reindexing?

bazarin
02-19-2004, 10:39 AM
Charter:

I return to the admin page, clicked on the update button (even the side was not seem in the locked window) and checked the update sign. After some seconds the process finished and the site was indexed. It seems it is working now. I will do other tests and if something is wrong I will let you know.
Thank you very much for your help.
Regards,

Wagner