PDA

View Full Version : Spider cron Job with WIN in V1.8


Rolandks
02-04-2004, 12:58 AM
I have a problem in V 1.8.0 - Spider cron Job under Windows:

<b>Fatal error</b>: Call to undefined function: phpdigprnmsg() in <b>D:\InetPub\wwwroot\home\phpdig\admin\spider.php</b> on line <b>112</b><br />

The follow CGI Call has not changed and works with 1.6.x


C:
Cd php
php.exe -f "D:\InetPub\wwwroot\home\phpdig\admin\spider.php" http://www.mx-domain.de/76.html >> spider.log

config: define('USE_IS_EXECUTABLE_COMMAND','0');

Spider works on Browser. Is there an other path set for cron jobs in v1.8.0 ?

-Roland-

Charter
02-05-2004, 09:39 AM
Hi. The phpdigPrnMsg function is defined in the phpdig_functions.php file. The phpdig_functions.php file is included in the config.php file, and the config.php file is included in the spider.php file.

The include "$relative_script_path/includes/config.php"; line was moved inside the if-else at the top of the spider.php file to allow for the USE_RENICE_COMMAND option in the config.php file.

What do you get when you run the following code?

<?php
$pwd = dirname("D:\\InetPub\\wwwroot\\home\\phpdig\\admin\\spider.php");
echo $pwd . "\n<br><br>\n";
if (!$pwd || $pwd == '.') {
$relative_script_path = '..';
}
else {
$path_part = explode('/',$pwd);
array_pop($path_part);
if (!ereg('^/',$pwd)) {
array_unshift($path_part,'.');
}
$relative_script_path = implode('/',$path_part);
}
echo $relative_script_path;
?>

Rolandks
02-06-2004, 12:40 AM
Hi,
i put this script to the spider.php folder and call it with test.bat from C:\PHP:

@echo off
C:\
CD php
php.exe "D:\InetPub\wwwroot\home\phpdig\admin\test.php"

Result:

Content-type: text/html
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.3.1

D:\InetPub\wwwroot\home\phpdig\admin
<br><br>
.

One DOT - okay :confused: :confused:

-roland-

Charter
02-06-2004, 08:52 AM
Hi. I agree that it should be two dots. It's weird that the code worked previously because that piece went unchanged between versions. Anyway, what happens if you modify the code in spider.php and force $relative_script_path = '..'; to be set?

Rolandks
02-09-2004, 01:08 AM
Okay, i add $relative_script_path = '..'; to Line 75 in spider.php - it works.

For next Version i think there is it userfull to set a Variable in config for the OS:

Use_OS: 1/0 ; // 1 - Windows; 0 - Linux (2 MAC ?)

In the Scripts you can check which OS and write two codelines for diff. OS if needed, so you no errors.

-Roland-