PDA

View Full Version : To many sites in DB ?? mem trouble ??


Sonic_cgn
01-31-2004, 04:32 PM
Hello !!!!!

Sorry about my english :D (.de)

I spider my sites about a cronjob with ca.25 Domains per day.
that workz... but now....

-----------------------------------------------------------------
2641: old priority 0, new priority 18
Der Spider arbeitet gerade...<br />
<b>Fatal error</b>: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes exhausted at (null):0 (tried to allocate 24 bytes) in <b>/home/www/phpdig/html/libs/mysql_functions.php</b> on line <b>25</b><br />
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What's wrong ????
To many sites in my DB ? MySql 4.0.17
Hosts : 1281 Entries
Pages : 41997 Entries
Index : 6865758 Entries
Keywords : 454176 Entries
Temporary table : 197856 Entries

SafeMode = off

maybe the Upgrade from 1.6x to 1.8x ?????

Allowed memSize of 8 MB ??????????
I don't know.

David J Harmon
02-01-2004, 04:28 PM
I had a large number of sites around 525 of them. my db was 112 MB and the engine ran smooth...

shinji
02-02-2004, 05:50 AM
seems that your server runs out of memory :D

ask your hoster to install more on it :p


-------------

der ram vom server is dicht :P
frag ma deinen hoster ob er dir mehr ram einbauen kann (meistens gegen aufpreis)

David J Harmon
02-02-2004, 08:40 PM
Oh I redoning my site right now, I just got my internet hook up so I can work on it more. And I think I'm finding some bugs in 1.8.0 but I working them out little by little.

mike221
03-15-2004, 03:33 AM
I have the same problem :
Hosts : 38 Entries
Pages : 46105 Entries
Index : 11891757 Entries
Keywords : 307700 Entries
Temporary table : 495238 Entries

It runs Ok on 1.6.3 it is tooooooo slooooow on 1.8.0, specially with the exact words option.

Some times I get this message:
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in /home/site/public_html/libs/search_function.php on line 305

Line 305 is :
$extract_content = preg_replace("/([ ]{2}|\n|\r|\r\n)/"," ",fread($f_handler,filesize($content_file)));