PDA

View Full Version : Repeating


David J Harmon
11-16-2003, 10:48 AM
When a search is run, I have lots of repeats of the same web sites. Anything I can do about it? Other than that 1.6.3 is running nice. Plus I need to place a small search box on the index page can you help me out alittle on that?

David
Cyberkopia
http://cyberkopia.net

Charter
11-17-2003, 12:32 AM
Hi. In PhpDig version 1.6.4, you can set the max number of results to display per site. As for a search box, just look at the HTML source on a page at this site with a PhpDig search box. You can copy and modify the HTML as needed and then place the HTML on any of your pages.

David J Harmon
11-19-2003, 06:53 PM
I have 1.6.4 up and running (I think) and where do I set the display per site???

Charter
11-19-2003, 09:38 PM
Hi. In the config file, look for NUMBER_OF_RESULTS_PER_SITE to set the max number of results to be displayed per site.