PDA

View Full Version : Another: links found : 1


majestique
07-11-2004, 02:26 PM
This is my 2nd time installing this script... the first time about 3 months ago I came across the same problem, after a reinstall it seems to work fine... now I'm having the same problem again on a different site... there's something fishy about this script.. it's inconsistent for some reason...

my old post on april 9th
http://www.phpdig.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=792

- i'm on apache
- safe_mode = off
- allow_url_fopen = on
- robots.txt:

User-agent: *
Disallow:

- define('LIMIT_DAYS',0);
- define('USE_IS_EXECUTABLE_COMMAND','0');

what does this prove? That phpdig's core code has something faulty within it that's causing problems... even a seasoned user is having difficulty with the script... i'm going to try to reinstall it again and see if that'll work...

majestique
07-11-2004, 02:29 PM
I reuploaded the script.. reinstalled.. same problem..

SITE : http://www.mysite.com/
Exclude paths :
- @NONE@
1:http://www.mysite.com/
(time : 00:00:06)

No link in temporary table

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

links found : 1
http://www.mysite.com/
Optimizing tables...
Indexing complete !

majestique
07-11-2004, 02:41 PM
another update.... i indexed from my old site and it indexes my 2nd site just fine... so it proves my new site server setting is correct.. the problem lies w/in the script... and it needs to be fixed

majestique
07-11-2004, 02:45 PM
i tried indexing from my new site to my old site.. and it can't index my old site.. another proof that something is wrong w/ the script

Charter
07-11-2004, 03:29 PM
Hi. Without knowing what sites you are talking about to investigate further, I can only surmise that maybe you have the same issue as in this (http://www.phpdig.net/showthread.php?threadid=212) thread?

majestique
07-11-2004, 04:01 PM
read it.. very interesting.. but I don't think I have the same problem because I can't even index other sites?

majestique
07-11-2004, 04:17 PM
here's my phpinfo if it helps any

majestique
07-11-2004, 05:01 PM
update... i copied the working script from my old site.. changed the settings to my match my new server.. and still same results.. links found: 1

so this suggests something is wrong with my server.. it also shows the script is inflexible in the way it works... still toiling along...

Charter
07-11-2004, 07:04 PM
Maybe you are being affected by this (http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=28029)? Anything showing in your error logs?

majestique
07-11-2004, 11:43 PM
update.. i found that the server is interpreting all the quotes into /"

so.. all the images links are bad because it's like www.mysite.com/"/images/picture.jpg/"

but should it should be www.mysite.com/images/picture.jpg

that's a pretty ****ty problem.. anyone seen this problem before?
also the mysql admin tool for my host is horrible... i had to cut & paste and manually enter the db script one command at a time.. it couldn't even handle multiple commands! this is coming from www.aplus.net - don't sign up with them!

their speed is fast though.. anyone have any recommendations on other hosts? i'm about to give up on them and cancel my account

majestique
07-12-2004, 12:17 AM
update.. FIXED !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
how? who? where?
php.ini

so i searched google for "php apache slash quotes"
and found this
http://www.webmasterstop.com/tutorials/magic-quotes.shtml

i left magic_quotes_gpc on but magic_quotes_runtime off(which was originally on for me)
so that's what's causing the problem!

so now the script spiders fine..
charter ... can you put a thumbs up for me? Thanks =)

thanks for all your patience..

Charter
07-12-2004, 01:19 AM
Hi, and good find! If you want to keep magic_quotes_runtime on, then in the PhpDig config file find:

// turn off magic_quotes_sybase for escaping purposes
@ini_set("magic_quotes_sybase","0");

and replace with:

// turn off magic_quotes_runtime for escaping purposes
@ini_set("magic_quotes_runtime","0");
// turn off magic_quotes_sybase for escaping purposes
@ini_set("magic_quotes_sybase","0");